Award functions are another level of adrenaline rush but nothing can match the energy of the Oscars The starry night that was Oscars 2022 took place today, and stars dressed up looking their best and arrived on the red carpet. The first eight awards were handed out at the Dolby Theatre before the start of the broadcast. Presenters Jason Momoa and Josh Brolin announced the winners. Later on the main event took place with some moments going down in history. 

Will Smith bagged his first-ever Oscar for best actor for King Richard. Jessica Chastain bagged the award for best actress for her role in The Eyes of Tammy Faye. Dune took home four Oscars even before the ceremony began for the following categories: Editing, Original Score, Sound, Production Design.  

Here’s the complete list of Oscar 2022 Winners:

BEST PICTURE

CODA — WINNER

Belfast

Don’t Look Up

Drive My Car

Dune

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye — WINNER

Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers

Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart, Spencer

BEST ACTOR

Will Smith, King Richard — WINNER

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick…Boom!

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST DIRECTOR

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog — WINNER

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car

Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“No Time to Die,” No Time to Die — WINNER

“Be Alive,” King Richard

“Dos Oruguitas,” Encanto

“Down to Joy,” Belfast

“Somehow You Do,” Four Good Days

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Zsuzsanna Sipos and Patrice Vermette, Dune — WINNER

Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley

Grant Major and Amber Richards, The Power of the Dog

Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo, West Side Story

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Summer of Soul — WINNER

Ascension

Attica

Flee

Writing With Fire

BEST EDITING

Dune — WINNER

Don’t Look Up

King Richard

The Power of the Dog

Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST SCORE

Hans Zimmer, Dune — WINNER

Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up

Germaine Franco, Encanto

Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers

Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Sian Heder, CODA — WINNER

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car

Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth, Dune

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast — WINNER

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Adam McKay and David Sirota, Don’t Look Up

Zach Baylin, King Richard

Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier, The Worst Person in the World

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jenny Beavan, Cruella — WINNER

Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran, Cyrano

Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan, Dune

Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley

Paul Tazewell, West Side Story

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

The Long Goodbye — WINNER

Ala Kachuu

The Dress

On My Mind

Please Hold

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Drive My Car (Japan) — WINNER

Flee (Denmark)

The Hand of God (Italy)

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)

The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Troy Kotsur, CODA — WINNER

Ciarán Hinds, Belfast

Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog

J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

The Windshield Wiper — WINNER

Affairs of the Art

Bestia

Boxballet

Robin Robin

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Encanto — WINNER

Flee

Luca

The Mitchells vs. the Machines

Raya and the Last Dragon

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dune — WINNER

Free Guy

No Time to Die

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Spider-Man: No Way Home

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

The Queen of Basketball — WINNER

Audible

Lead Me Home

Three Songs for Benazir

When We Were Bullies

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Greig Fraser, Dune — WINNER

Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley

Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog

Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story

BEST SOUND

Dune — WINNER

Belfast

No Time to Die

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ariana DeBose, West Side Story — WINNER

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter

Judi Dench, Belfast

Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The Eyes of Tammy Faye — WINNER

Coming 2 America

Cruella

Dune

House of Gucci

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Dune — WINNER

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth

West Side Story

BEST EDITING

Dune — WINNER

Don’t Look Up

King Richard

The Power of the Dog

Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST SCORE

Hans Zimmer, Dune — WINNER

Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up

Germaine Franco, Encanto

Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers

Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

(Featured Image Credits: Instagram)