The 2020 Cannes Film Festival was supposed to run from May 12 to May 23 this year but was canceled on account of the coronavirus pandemic but the show must go on and festival president Pierre Lescure and general delegate Thierry Frémaux are set to announce the films that made it to the 2020 Official Selection.

According to Indiewire, the films that have been selected will be branded with an official Cannes 2020 label which they can use when they open in theatres, whenever that may be, and carry on to other festivals this year.

Competition, Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, Special Screenings, and Midnight Screenings are the sections under the Official Selection with the Palme d’Or contenders premiering in the Competition category.

A record 2,067 feature films were up for consideration this year. Out of the 56 films that will receive the Cannes 2020 label are 13 films directed by women and 15 feature debuts.

Courtesy of the festival’s official website, here are the 2020 Cannes Official Selection:

THE FAITHFUL

THE FRENCH DISPATCH by Wes Anderson (USA) – 1h43

SUMMER 85 by François Ozon (France) – 1h40

ASA GA KURU (True Mothers) by Naomi Kawase (Japan) – 2h20

LOVERS ROCK by Steve McQueen (England) – 1h08

MANGROVE by Steve McQueen (England) – 2h04

DRUK (Another Round) by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark) – 1h55

Maïwenn’s DNA (DNA) (Algeria / France) – 1h30

LAST WORDS by Jonathan Nossiter (USA) – 2h06

HEAVEN: TO THE LAND OF HAPPINESS by IM Sang-Soo (Korea) – 1h40

EL OLVIDO QUE SEREMOS (Forgotten we’ll be) by Fernando Trueba (Spain) – 2h16

PENINSULA by YEON Sang-Ho (Korea) – 1h54

IN THE DUSK (At dusk) by Sharunas BARTAS (Lithuania) – 2h06

DES HOMMES (Home Front) by Lucas BELVAUX (Belgium) – 1h40

THE REAL THING by Kôji Fukada (Japan) – 3h48

NEW VENUES

PASSION SIMPLE by Danielle Arbid – (Lebanon) – 1h36

A GOOD MAN by Marie Castille Mention-Schaar (France) – 1h47

THE THINGS YOU SAY, THE THINGS YOU DO by Emmanuel Mouret (France) – 2h

SOUAD by Ayten Amin (Egypt) 1h30

LIMBO by Ben Sharrock (England) – 1h53

ROUGE (Red Soil) by Farid Bentoumi (France) – 1h26

SWEAT by Magnus Von Horn (Poland) – 1h40

TEDDY by Ludovic and Zoran Boukherma (France) – 1h28

FEBRUARY (February) by Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria) – 2h05

AMMONITE by Francis Lee (England) – 2h

A NIGHT DOCTOR by Elie Wajeman (France) – 1h40

ENFANT TERRIBLE by Oskar Roehler (Germany) – 2h14

NADIA, BUTTERFLY by Pascal Plante (Canada) – 1h46

HERE WE ARE by Nir Bergman (Israel) – 1h34

A SKETCHES FILM

SEPTET: THE STORY OF HONG KONG by Ann Hui, Johnnie TO, Tsui Hark, Sammo Hung, Yuen Woo-Ping and Patrick Tam (Hong Kong) – 1h53

THE FIRST MOVIES

FALLING by Viggo Mortensen (USA) – 1h52

PLEASURE by Ninja Thyberg (Sweden) – 1h45

SLALOM by Charlène Favier (France) – 1h32

CASA DE ANTIGUIDADES (Memory House) by Joao Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil) – 1h27

BROKEN KEYS (False note) by Jimmy Keyrouz (Lebanon) – 1h30

IBRAHIM by Samir Guesmi (France) – 1h20

BEGINNING (In the beginning) by Déa Kulumbegashvili (Georgia) – 2h10

GAGARINE by Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh (France) – 1h35

16 SPRING by Suzanne Lindon (France) – 1h13

VAURIEN by Peter Dourountzis (France) – 1h35

GARÇON CHIFFON by Nicolas Maury (France) – 1h48

SI LE VENT TOMBE ( Should the Wind Fall ) by Nora Martirosyan (Armenia) – 1h40

JOHN AND THE HOLE by Pascual Sisto (USA) – 1h38

INTO THE WIND ( Running with the Wind ) Shujun WEI (China) – 2:36

THE DEATH OF CINEMA AND MY FATHER TOO ( The film Death and my father too ) Dani Rosenberg (Israel) – 1:40

3 DOCUMENTARIES

ON THE ROUTE FOR THE BILLION ( The Billion Road ) by Dieudo Hamadi (Democratic Republic of the Congo) – 1h30

THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS by Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw (USA) – 1h24

9 DAYS AT RAQQA by Xavier de Lauzanne (France) – 1h30

5 COMEDIES

ANTOINETTE IN THE CÉVÈNNES by Caroline Vignal (France) – 1h35

LES DEUX ALFRED by Bruno Podalydès (France) – 1h30

UN TRIOMPHE ( The big hit ) by Emmanuel Courcol (France) – 1h40

THE ORIGIN OF THE WORLD by Laurent Lafitte ( France) – 1st film

THE SPEECH by Laurent Tirard (France) – 1h27

4 ANIMATED MOVIES

AYA TO MAJO (Earwig and the Witch) by Gorô Miyazaki (Japan) – 1h22

FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark) – 1h30

JOSEP by Aurel (France) – 1h20 – 1st film

SOUL by Pete Docter (USA) – 1h30

CANNES CRITICS’ WEEK 2020 FEATURES

Features
“After Love,” Aleem Kahn
“Beasts,” Naël Marandin
“Gold For Dogs,” Anna Cazenave Cambet
“Skies Of Lebanon,” Chloé Mazlo
“The Swarm,” Just Philippot

Shorts
“August 22, This Year,” Graham Foy
“Towards Evening,” Teymur Hajiyev
“Dustin,” Naïla Guiguet
“Forastera,” Lucia Aleñar Iglesias
“Good Thanks, You?” Molly Manning Walker
“Humongous,” Aya Kawazoe
“Maalbeek,” Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis
“Marlon Brando,” Vincent Tilanus
“Menarca,” Lillah Hallah
“White Goldfish,” Jan and Raf Roosens