Grammy 2022 Winners: Olivia Rodrigo, Silk Sonic & Others
From Olivia Rodrigo To Silk Sonic, Here’s The Complete List Of Winners Of Grammys 2022

This was the first time a Grammy Awards ceremony was held in the Sin City.

No, no one slapped another person; no, the award night won’t be remembered for its controversies; Grammys 2022 was a starry affair with many deserving and surprising wins. The event took place today at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada today. Jon Batiste won album of the year honours for We Are alongside four more trophies. Silk Sonic took Record of the Year and song of the year. Olivia Rodrigo took home three awards. Bollywood’s music maestro, AR Rahman, also attended the event with his son. 

 

Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy also addressed the gathering with an update on the war. He talked about the casualties including children injured and killed. “Our musicians wear body armour instead of tuxedos,” he said. “We are fighting Russia, which brings horrible silence with its bombs. The dead silence. Fill the silence with your music,” he added. 

 

All in all, Grammys 2022 (was a night of some great performances, some amazing red carpet arrivals and many stunning selfies. 

 

Check Out The Complete List Of Winners Below:

 

Album of the year

 

Jon Batiste – We Are – WINNER

 

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Love for Sale

 

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)

 

Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)

 

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

 

HER – Back of My Mind

 

Lil Nas X – Montero

 

Olivia Rodrigo – Sour

 

Taylor Swift – Evermore

 

Kanye West – Donda

 

Record of the year

 

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You

 

Jon Batiste – Freedom

 

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You

 

Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches

 

Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

 

Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More

 

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

 

Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

 

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

 

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER

 

Best pop/duo group performance

 

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You

 

Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco – Lonely

 

BTS – Butter

 

Coldplay – Higher Power

 

Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More – WINNER

 

Best pop vocal album

 

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)

 

Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)

 

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

 

Ariana Grande – Positions

 

Olivia Rodrigo – Sour – WINNER

 

Best R&B album

 

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies

 

Jon Batiste – We Are

 

Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound

 

HER – Back of My Mind

 

Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales – WINNER

 

Best rap performance

 

Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties – WINNER

 

Cardi B – Up

 

J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray – ​​My Life

 

Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

 

Best new artist

 

Arooj Aftab

 

Jimmie Allen

 

Baby Keem

 

Finneas

 

Glass Animals

 

Japanese Breakfast

 

The Kid Laroi

 

Arlo Parks

 

Olivia Rodrigo – WINNER

 

Saweetie

 

Song of the year

 

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits

 

Alicia Keys and Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise

 

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

 

HER – Fight for You

 

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

 

Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More

 

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER

 

Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

 

Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches

 

Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

 

Best country album

 

Brothers Osborne – Skeletons

 

Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

 

Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes

 

Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita

 

Chris Stapleton – Starting Over – WINNER

 

Best pop solo performance

 

Justin Bieber – Anyone

 

Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

 

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever

 

Ariana Grande – Positions

 

Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License – WINNER

 

Best dance/electronic recording

 

Afrojack and David Guetta – Hero

 

Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom

 

James Blake – Before

 

Bonobo and Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak

 

Caribou – You Can Do It

 

Rüfüs Du Sol – Alive – WINNER

 

Tiësto – The Business

 

Best dance/electronic album

 

Black Coffee – Subconsciously – WINNER

 

Illenium – Fallen Embers

 

Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)

 

Marshmello – Shockwave

 

Sylvan Esso – Free Love

 

Ten City – Judgement

 

Best country duo/group performance

 

Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You

 

Brothers Osborne – Younger Me – WINNER

 

Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist

 

Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris – Chasing After You

 

Elle King and Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

 

Best rock performance

 

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark

 

Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)

 

Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U

 

Deftones – Ohms

 

Foo Fighters – Making a Fire – WINNER

 

Best metal performance

 

Deftones – Genesis

 

Dream Theater – The Alien – WINNER

 

Gojira – Amazonia

 

Mastodon – Pushing the Tides

 

Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

 

Best rock song

 

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs

 

Kings of Leon – The Bandit

 

Mammoth WVH – Distance

 

Paul McCartney – Find My Way

 

Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War – WINNER

 

Best rock album

 

AC/DC – Power Up

 

Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A

 

Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1

 

Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight – WINNER

 

Paul McCartney – McCartney III

 

Best alternative music album

 

Fleet Foxes – Shore

 

Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power

 

Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee

 

Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams

 

St Vincent – Daddy’s Home – WINNER

 

Best R&B performance

 

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You

 

Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches

 

HER – Damage

 

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER (TIE)

 

Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings – WINNER (TIE)

 

Best traditional R&B performance

 

Jon Batiste – I Need You

 

BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton and Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home to Me

 

Leon Bridges and Robert Glasper – Born Again

 

HER – Fight for You – WINNER

 

Lucky Daye featuring Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

 

Best R&B song

 

HER – Damage

 

SZA – Good Days

 

Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary

 

Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER

 

Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

 

Best rap album

 

J Cole – The Off-Season

 

Nas – King’s Disease II

 

Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost – WINNER

 

Kanye West – Donda

 

Best rap song

 

DMX featuring Jay-Z and Nas – Bath Salts

 

Saweetie featuring Doja Cat – Best Friend

 

Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties

 

Kanye West featuring Jay-Z – Jail – WINNER

 

J Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

 

Best melodic rap performance

 

J Cole featuring Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil

 

Doja Cat – Need to Know

 

Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow – Industry Baby

 

Tyler, the Creator featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName

 

Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby – Hurricane – WINNER

 

Best country song

 

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It

 

Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll

 

Chris Stapleton – Cold – WINNER

 

Thomas Rhett – Country Again

 

Walker Hayes – Fancy Like

 

Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

 

Best country solo performance

 

Luke Combs – Forever After All

 

Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

 

Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive

 

Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll

 

Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave – WINNER

 

Best Latin pop album

 

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo

 

Paula Arenas – Mis Amores

 

Ricardo Arjona – Hecho a la Antigua

 

Camilo – Mis Manos

 

Alex Cuba – Mendó – WINNER

 

Selena Gomez – Revelación

 

Best música urbana album

 

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco

 

Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo – WINNER

 

J Balvin – Jose

 

Karol G – KG0516

 

Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios)

 

Best Latin rock or alternative album

 

Bomba Estéreo – Deja

 

Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)

 

Juanes – Origen – WINNER

 

Nathy Peluso – Calambre

 

C. Tangana – El Madrileño

 

Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

 

Best tropical Latin album

 

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing! – WINNER

 

El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena

 

Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso

 

Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas

 

Tony Succar – Live in Peru

 

Best American roots performance

 

Jon Batiste – Cry – WINNER

 

Billy Strings – Love and Regret

 

The Blind Boys of Alabama and Béla Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free

 

Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil

 

Allison Russell – Nightflyer

 

Best American roots song

 

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – Avalon

 

Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool

 

Jon Batiste – Cry – WINNER

 

Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes

 

Allison Russell – Nightflyer

 

Linda Chorney featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette and Trevor Sewell – Bored

 

Best Americana album

 

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere

 

John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings

 

Los Lobos – Native Sons – WINNER

 

Allison Russell – Outside Child

 

Yola – Stand for Myself

 

Best contemporary blues album

 

The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown – Delta Kream

 

Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea

 

Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War

 

Steve Cropper – Fire It Up

 

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 – WINNER

 

Best traditional blues album

 

Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues

 

Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues

 

Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying – WINNER

 

Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You

 

Kim Wilson – Take Me Back

 

Best bluegrass album

 

Billy Strings – Renewal

 

Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart – WINNER

 

The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe

 

Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)

 

Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

 

Best folk album

 

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)

 

Tyler Childers – Long Violent History

 

Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)

 

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home – WINNER

 

Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

 

Best reggae album

 

Etana – Pamoja

 

Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration

 

Sean Paul – Live N Livin

 

Jesse Royal – Royal

 

Soja – Beauty in the Silence – WINNER

 

Spice – 10

 

Best jazz vocal album

 

The Baylor Project – Generations

 

Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue

 

Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler

 

Gretchen Parlato – Flor

 

Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab – WINNER

 

Best jazz instrumental album

 

Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul

 

Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence

 

Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline – WINNER

 

Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band Live

 

Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

 

Best Latin jazz album

 

Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror – WINNER

 

Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story

 

Arturo O’Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland

 

Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency

 

Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

 

Best new age album

 

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton – Brothers

 

Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej – Divine Tides – WINNER

 

Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone – Pangaea

 

Opium Moon – Night + Day

 

Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

 

Best global music album

 

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.

 

Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert

 

Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature – WINNER

 

Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +

 

Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

 

Best global music performance

 

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat – WINNER

 

Angélique Kidjo and Burna Boy – Do Yourself

 

Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà

 

Yo-Yo Ma and Angélique Kidjo – Blewu

 

Wizkid featuring Tems – Essence

 

Best regional Mexican music album

 

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2

 

Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s – WINNER

 

Mon Laferte – Seis

 

Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II

 

Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

 

Best gospel album

 

Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story

 

Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live at the Ryman

 

Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition

 

Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live in LA

 

CeCe Winans – Believe for It – WINNER

 

Best roots gospel album

 

Harry Connick, Jr – Alone With My Faith

 

Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother

 

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound – Keeping On

 

The Isaacs – Songs for the Times

 

Carrie Underwood – My Savior – WINNER

 

Best gospel performance/song

 

Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore – Voice of God

 

Dante Bowe – Joyful

 

Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help

 

CeCe Winans – Never Lost – WINNER

 

Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Wait on You

 

Best contemporary Christian album

 

Natalie Grant – No Stranger

 

Israel & New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2

 

Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)

 

Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven (Live)

 

Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Old Church Basement – WINNER

 

Best contemporary Christian music performance/song

 

Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby – We Win

 

HER and Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)

 

Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven – Man of Your Word

 

CeCe Winans – Believe for It – WINNER

 

Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine – Jireh

 

Producer of the year, non-classical

 

Jack Antonoff – WINNER

 

Rogét Chahayed

 

Mike Elizondo

 

Hit-Boy

 

Ricky Reed

 

Best comedy album

 

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine

 

Chelsea Handler – Evolution

 

Louis CK – Sincerely Louis CK – WINNER

 

Lewis Black – Thanks for Risking Your Life

 

Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American

 

Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

 

Best spoken word album

 

LeVar Burton – Aftermath

 

Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis – WINNER

 

J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago

 

Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman – 8:46

 

Barack Obama – A Promised Land

 

Best music film

 

Bo Burnham – Inside

 

David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia

 

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)

 

Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui

 

Various Artists – Summer of Soul – WINNER

 

Best song written for visual media

 

Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White – Agatha All Along

 

Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me – WINNER

 

P!nk – All I Know So Far

 

HER – Fight for You

 

Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am

 

Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

 

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

 

Various Artists – Cruella

 

Various Artists – Dear Evan Hansen

 

Various Artists – In the Heights

 

Various Artists – One Night in Miami…

 

Jennifer Hudson – Respect

 

Various Artists – Schmigadoon! Episode 1

 

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday – WINNER

 

Best score soundtrack for visual media

 

Kris Bowers – Bridgerton

 

Hans Zimmer – Dune

 

Ludwig Göransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)

 

Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER (TIE)

 

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul – WINNER (TIE)

 

(Featured Image Credits: Twitter @recordingacademy)

contact us :
editor@mansworldindia.com
Follow US :
Instagram
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
©2024 Creativeland Publishing Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved