Oscars 2022: Here's The Complete List of This Year's Winners
Oscars 2022 Winner List: Will Smith, Troy Kotsur, Jessica Chastain Bag Their First Trophies, ‘Dune’ Rules The Show

Oscars 2022 saw many obvious wins, and some first-time moments as well including Will Smith and Jessica Chastain taking home awards

Award functions are another level of adrenaline rush but nothing can match the energy of the Oscars The starry night that was Oscars 2022 took place today, and stars dressed up looking their best and arrived on the red carpet. The first eight awards were handed out at the Dolby Theatre before the start of the broadcast. Presenters Jason Momoa and Josh Brolin announced the winners. Later on the main event took place with some moments going down in history. 

 

Will Smith bagged his first-ever Oscar for best actor for King Richard. Jessica Chastain bagged the award for best actress for her role in The Eyes of Tammy Faye. Dune took home four Oscars even before the ceremony began for the following categories: Editing, Original Score, Sound, Production Design.  

 

Here’s the complete list of Oscar 2022 Winners:

 

BEST PICTURE

 

CODA — WINNER

 

Belfast

 

Don’t Look Up

 

Drive My Car

 

Dune

 

King Richard

 

Licorice Pizza

 

Nightmare Alley

 

The Power of the Dog

 

West Side Story

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye — WINNER

 

Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

 

Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers

 

Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

 

Kristen Stewart, Spencer

 

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Will Smith, King Richard — WINNER

 

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos

 

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

 

Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick…Boom!

 

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog — WINNER

 

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

 

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

 

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car

 

Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

 

“No Time to Die,” No Time to Die — WINNER

 

“Be Alive,” King Richard

 

“Dos Oruguitas,” Encanto

 

“Down to Joy,” Belfast

 

“Somehow You Do,” Four Good Days

 

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

Zsuzsanna Sipos and Patrice Vermette, Dune — WINNER

 

Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley

 

Grant Major and Amber Richards, The Power of the Dog

 

Stefan Dechant and Nancy Haigh, The Tragedy of Macbeth

 

Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo, West Side Story

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

 

Summer of Soul — WINNER

 

Ascension

 

Attica

 

Flee

 

Writing With Fire

 

 

BEST EDITING

 

Dune — WINNER

 

Don’t Look Up

 

King Richard

 

The Power of the Dog

 

Tick, Tick…Boom!

 

 

BEST SCORE

 

Hans Zimmer, Dune — WINNER

 

Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up

 

Germaine Franco, Encanto

 

Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers

 

Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

 

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

 

Sian Heder, CODA — WINNER

 

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, Drive My Car

 

Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth, Dune

 

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

 

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast — WINNER

 

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

 

Adam McKay and David Sirota, Don’t Look Up

 

Zach Baylin, King Richard

 

Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier, The Worst Person in the World

 

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

 

Jenny Beavan, Cruella — WINNER

 

Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran, Cyrano

 

Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan, Dune

 

Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley

 

Paul Tazewell, West Side Story

 

 

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

 

The Long Goodbye — WINNER

 

Ala Kachuu

 

The Dress

 

On My Mind

 

Please Hold

 

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

 

Drive My Car (Japan) — WINNER

 

Flee (Denmark)

 

The Hand of God (Italy)

 

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)

 

The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

Troy Kotsur, CODA — WINNER

 

Ciarán Hinds, Belfast

 

Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog

 

J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos

 

Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

 

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

 

The Windshield Wiper — WINNER

 

Affairs of the Art

 

Bestia

 

Boxballet

 

Robin Robin

 

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

 

Encanto — WINNER

 

Flee

 

Luca

 

The Mitchells vs. the Machines

 

Raya and the Last Dragon

 

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

 

Dune — WINNER

 

Free Guy

 

No Time to Die

 

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

 

Spider-Man: No Way Home

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

 

The Queen of Basketball — WINNER

 

Audible

 

Lead Me Home

 

Three Songs for Benazir

 

When We Were Bullies

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Greig Fraser, Dune — WINNER

 

Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley

 

Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog

 

Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth

 

Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story

 

 

BEST SOUND

 

Dune — WINNER

 

Belfast

 

No Time to Die

 

The Power of the Dog

 

West Side Story

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

Ariana DeBose, West Side Story — WINNER

 

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter

 

Judi Dench, Belfast

 

Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

 

Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

 

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

 

The Eyes of Tammy Faye — WINNER

 

Coming 2 America

 

Cruella

 

Dune

 

House of Gucci

 

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

Dune — WINNER

 

Nightmare Alley

 

The Power of the Dog

 

The Tragedy of Macbeth

 

West Side Story

 

 

BEST EDITING

 

Dune — WINNER

 

Don’t Look Up

 

King Richard

 

The Power of the Dog

 

Tick, Tick…Boom!

 

 

BEST SCORE

 

Hans Zimmer, Dune — WINNER

 

Nicholas Britell, Don’t Look Up

 

Germaine Franco, Encanto

 

Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers

 

Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

 

(Featured Image Credits: Instagram)

contact us :
editor@mansworldindia.com
Follow US :
Instagram
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
©2024 Creativeland Publishing Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved